Congresos

Ethnicity and Diversity: Concepts, Measures, Causes, and Consequences

Organizado por Avital Livny (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign)

Programa de la conferencia


lunes, 6 junio

9:45 - 10:00

Welcome by Ignacio Sánchez-Cuenca & Avital Livny

Session 1: Conceptualization and Measurement
10:00 - 10:45Omar McDoom (London School of Economics)
"The Measurement of Ethnic and Religious Divisions: Spatial, Temporal, and Categorical Dimensions"

Discussant: Johanna Birnir
10:45 - 11:30Joel Selway (Brigham Young University)
"Crosscutting Cleavages and Democracy"

Discussant: Yoshiko Herrera
11:30 - 12:00Coffee Break
Session 2: Diversity and Public Goods
12:00 - 12:45Amanda Robinson (Ohio State University)
"Segregation, Ethnic Favoritism, and the Strategic Targeting of Local Public Goods"

Discussant: Kanchan Chandra
12:45 - 13:30Nils Wedmann (University of Konstanz)
"Digital Discrimination: Political Bias in Internet Service Provision across Ethnic Groups"

Discussant: Joel Selway
13:30 - 15:00Lunch
Session 3: Ethnicity and Violence
15:00 - 15:45Johanna Birnir (University of Maryland)
"Socially Relevant Identity and Social Fragmentation: Addressing the Selection Bias Issue"

Discussant: Lars-Erik Cederman
15:45 - 16:30Kanchan Chandra (New York University)
"Why Ethnic Subaltern-Led Parties Crowd Out Armed Organizations"

Discussant: Omar McDoom
16:30 - 17:00CoffeeBreak
Session 4: Inter-group Relations
17:00 - 17:45Yoshiko Herrera (University of Wisconsin)
"Take A Chance: Trust-Building Across Identity Groups"

Discussant: Amanda Robinson

martes, 7 junio

Session 5: New Measures of Diversity
10:00 - 10:45Boris Gershman (American University)
"Subnational Diversity in Sub-Saharan Africa: Insights from a New Dataset"

Discussant: Ömer Özak
10:45 - 11:30Avital Livny (University of Illinois)
"A New Method for Measuring Fractionalization Using Sampled Survey Data"

Discussant: Nils Weidmann
11:30 - 12:00Coffee Break
Session 6: Intre-group Differences
12:00 - 12:45Klaus Desmet (Southern Methodist University)
"Culture, Ethnicity, and Diversity"

Discussant: Boris Gershman
12:45 - 13:30Lars-Erik Cederman (ETH Zurich)
"Globalization, Exclusion, and Ethnic Inequality"

Discussant: Marta Reynal-Querol
13:30 - 15:30Lunch
Session 7: Diversity and Growth
15:30 - 16:15Ömer Özak (Southern Methodist University)
"Population Diversity, Division of Labor, and Comparative Development"

Discussant: Avital Livny
16:15 - 17:00Marta Reynal-Querol (Universitat Pompeu Fabra)
"Ethnic Diversity and Growth: Revisiting the Evidence"

Discussant: Klaus Desmet

Todas las sesiones serán en inglés y tendrán lugar en el Campus de Getafe de la Universidad Carlos III de Madrid. C/Madrid, 135 (Edificio 18) (aula 18.1.A04).

Aquellas personas interesadas en asistir a las conferencias deberán contactar con Magdalena Nebreda (secretaria@march.uc3m.es)